Powerful new features, services and plugins for your Shopify store

All Apps / Customer service / Easy GDPR

Easy GDPR

Easy GDPR

Developed by Innonic

8 reviews
Get
Price: Free More info
  • Make your Shopify store GDPR compliant
  • 100% free & zero setup
  • Automate GDPR requests

Compliance with GDPR law in one click 🔒

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the most important change in data privacy regulation over the past 20 years -
Easy GDPR is here to make sure you're prepared​.


Avoid Breaches & Expensive Penalties ⚠ For non-compliance with GDPR organizations can be fined up to 4% of annual global turnover or €20 Million (whichever is greater).

Demo


☞ Check out a demo store with Easy GDPR installed ☜

Features


  1. Automatic Access to Personal Data:
    Let your users (Registered + Guests) see the personal data your store keeps about them, including data previously hidden by Shopify like IP addresses.

  2. Data Rectification: Let your users (Registered + Guests) send a modify request so you can make the changes using Shopify admin and other 3rd party softwares.

  3. Data Portability: Both registered and guest users can download their personal data, addresses, orders in CSV format and take it with them.

  4. Right to be Forgotten: Users can indicate to remove all their personal data from your store, so you can complete the deletion from your store and other 3rd party softwares.

  5. Keep track of GDPR Requests: Keep a list of all customer GDPR requests in your Shopify admin panel. Receive an instant email notification about new GDPR requests.
  6. Cookie Consent Bar (Soon): Fully featured GDPR compatible cookie consent bar. Multi-lingual, various placement positions. Show only to EU visitors.

  7. Consent Checkboxes and Privacy Notices (Soon): Get a clear consent before collecting any data.

  8. Timestamp date of agreement (Soon): Keep information of the privacy policy or terms or conditions accepted by users.

  9. No developers needed: You can customize everything in the Shopify admin.

  10. Friendly technical support will answer any questions within 24 hours

Easy GDPR won't modify your template liquid files, and all modification are compatible with most of the themes.

Note: Activation of the app doesn't guarantee you fully comply with GDPR. Please contact a GDPR consultant or law firm to assess necessary measures.

For further information visit these pages:


http://ec.europa.eu/justice/smedataprotect/index_en.htm


https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/

⇪ Grab our FREE app now and gain legal compliance for your store! ⇪

Easy GDPR reviews

8 reviews
  1. 5 stars (7 reviews)
  2. 4 stars (1 review)
  3. 3 stars (0 reviews)
  4. 2 stars (0 reviews)
  5. 1 star (0 reviews)

Fantastic app. This is functionality that should be built in to Shopify natively, but who cares when this app does what it's supposed to. And it's free!

posted

Outstanding app - easy to install, works as advertised, and even more importantly backed by a great team. Superb customer support, with tailored help for your specific site - couldn't be better. Highest recommendation!!!

posted

At last, Easy GDPR was successfully installed in my store! What I like about it is that customers can view their personal data immediately. Looking forward to the other coming features. Thank you to the team :) Great work!

posted

[Update] Safari bug fixed, app working as intended.

App not working in my shop. Spinning wheel. Waste of time.

posted

Works well and helps in becoming GDPR compliant.

posted

So far I love this app, just installed it and it works great, too good to be true :-)

posted

Thank you. App works as promised. Easy to setup and can be translated. *tips to change text on the different pages navigate to domain and pages. Here you will find the pages created by app.

posted

Finally, an app that really helps with GDPR we can handle user requests much smoother. Great Customer Support and Easy and useful APP.

posted
Get
Free

Make your Shopify store meet GDPR requirements with our free, one-click install app


What do you get?
✔ Private data access and export page
✔ Private data modify and delete page
✔ Compatible with both registered and guest accounts
✔ Instant email notification for you
✔ Friendly technical support answers within 24 hours

Support & Sales

Innonic
info@easygdpr.io
easygdpr.io
not provided
Get Support

Screenshots

  • Large
  • Thumb
  • Thumb
  • Thumb

Are you a developer? Become a Shopify Developer or submit your app.